KING v. WYOMING DIVISION OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION
[…] to seek reconsideration as provided by statute. We hold DCI’s rejection of
Mr. King’s application for a concealed weapon permit did not result in a denial
of his right to due process.
[¶29] Affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1This statute is commonly
referred to as the “Lautenberg Amendment.”
2Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Title
17-A, § 207 provides that “a person can be guilty of misdemeanor assault in one
of two ways, namely (1) if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another, or (2) if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes offensive physical contact to another.”
3W.S. §6-8-104(m) states:
The division shall, within
sixty (60) days after the date of receipt of the items listed in subsection (e)
of this section, either: (i) Issue the permit;
or (ii) Deny the application based on the ground that the
applicant fails to qualify under the criteria listed in this section or upon
reasonable grounds for denial specified under subsection (g) of this section. If
the division denies the application, it shall notify the applicant in writing,
stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant of a right to submit,
within thirty (30) days, any additional documentation relating to the grounds of
denial. Upon receiving any additional documentation, the division shall
reconsider its decision and inform the applicant within twenty (20) days of the
result of the reconsideration. The applicant shall further be informed of the
right to seek review of the denial in the district court pursuant to the Wyoming
Administrative Procedure Act. No person who is denied a permit under this
section shall carry a concealed firearm under a permit issued in another state,
so long as he remains a resident of this state, and he remains ineligible for a
permit in this state.
4The exact delay is
unspecified.
5The United States Supreme Court in United States v. Miller, 307 U.S. 174, 178, 83
L.Ed. 1206, 59 S.Ct. 816 (1939) held the Second Amendment does not confer an
absolute individual right