MURPHY v. STATE
[…] considered. A capital post-conviction claim could not have been raised on direct
appeal if: (1) it is an ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel
claim which meets the statute’s definition of ineffective counsel; or (2) the
legal basis of the claim was not recognized or could not have been reasonably
formulated from a decision of the United States Supreme Court, a federal
appellate court, or an appellate court of this State, or is a new rule of
constitutional law given retroactive effect by the Supreme Court or an appellate
court of this State. 22 O.S.2001, §§ 1089(D)(4)(b), 1089(D)(9).
¶5
Should a Petitioner meet this burden, this Court shall consider the claim
only if it “[s]upport(s) a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would
have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually
innocent.” 12 O.S.Supp.2001, § 1089(C)(2). As we said in Walker:
The amendments to the capital post-conviction review statute
reflect the legislature’s intent to honor and preserve the legal principle of
finality of judgment, and we will narrowly construe these amendments to
effectuate that intent.