Question Submitted by: Executive Director, Kim Glazier, RN, M.Ed., Oklahoma Board of Nursing
[…] In other words, if the Legislature had intended to permit the Board to define anesthesia, by breaking it down into levels or categories similar to those described in the CMS, and then designating which are anesthesia and which are analgesia, permitting a varying or different levels of supervision as between them, it would have so expressed.¶23 The Board is authorized by its enabling act "to adopt and revise rules, not inconsistent with the provisions of the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act, as may be necessary to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of the act."
59 O.S.2011, § 567.4(F). Further, 59 O.S.2011, § 567.2(A)(3), states "[t]he Board shall promulgate rules to identify the essential elements of education and practice necessary to protect the public." However, this "does not include authority to make rules which extend their powers beyond those granted by statutes."